Powdery Ingredient for Cosmetic Industry.
Phytelephas Aequatorialis Seed Powder.
Natural Tagua Scrub
The tagua also known as ivory nut, from the genus Phytelephas, including Phytelephas macrocarpa, Phytelephas seemannii and Phytelephas aequatorialis is a palm that grows in a humid tropical climate between 800 and 1,500 meters of altitude and reaches up to 3 meters in height, so that Its first bud fruit requires 12 years and it is what makes the Tagua nut really prized with its color that resembles natural ivory.
Applications for cosmetics.
Tagua nut powder is an excellent natural ingredient, 100% vegan and cruelty-free, perfect for the formulation of cosmetic products as a replacement for polyethylene, polypropylene, polyurethane and micro pearls. This is because the small plastic pearls when transported by sea can be harmful and take decades and hundreds of years to degrade.
It is difficult to assess the time it takes, but it is considered to be slower than the earth, once the plastic pearls fall into the water and are covered by organic or inorganic matter that happens very frequently in the marine environment, it is less exposed to sunlight, lowering temperatures and oxygen, which delays its degradation.
Our product has undergone a series of investigations with teams of highly recognized Chemical Engineers in research ensuring both physical, chemical and microbiological quality that ensures that our product is in optimal conditions for marketing, as it is a natural plant polysaccharide, that is, completely biodegradable, its organic origin dissolves in water without affecting marine life.
In turn, the exfoliating effect that tagua exerts on skin was evaluated in vitro by observing the sample before and after treatment. Thanks to its efficiency, it was observed that it facilitates the removal of dead cells, resulting in clean, smooth and regenerated skin, as well as being less abrasive compared to other exfoliating particles. This analysis was carried out to obtain objective conclusions about the cosmetic efficacy of the product as a raw material.
Tagua is sourced from sustainable sources and wild-harvested in the rainforests of Ecuador. Its use helps to protect trees from deforestation and preserving the country’s natural balance, as well as to support local agricultural communities by promoting many environmental and social dynamics such as the generation of jobs for the population.
Our process of production is clean without chemicals and with machinery that ensures the granulation of the powder in personalized standards. The accuracy of our process ensures quality and commitment to our customers, therefore we offer different ranges of measures according to the need for cosmetic use.
INCI: Phytelephas Aequatorialis Seed Powder Used Cosmetics, Skin Care, Exfoliation, Cream, Soaps, Botanical.
Tagua nut powder It has been developed, as an exclusive raw material, for cosmetic use, as an ingredient that is being replaced to plastic microbeads Phytelephas is of the family Arecaceae, en English Tagua Nut, Deutch Tagua Nuss, in France Noix de Tagua, Poudre de graine de palmier a ivoire, Gommage Phytelephas Aequatorialis, Extrait de Noix de Tagua.
Between names common that has the tagua is Palm Ivory, vegetable ivory, Corozo, Coquilla, Palmivor.
The tagua is natural 100% Is cultivated wildly and organic, Ecuadorian Tagua Seed Powder.
Origin South America
- INCI of the plant material
- Phytelephas Aequatorialis Seed Powder
- Phytelephas Aequatorialis Seed Powder is safe for its intended use as an abrasive. It is not known to cause any adverse health effects. The product contains no additives.
- EU Cosmetic Regulation
- The product complies to the EU Cosmetic Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009.
- The product is naturally occurring and left as such in its natural state. To assure aproper shelf life, it is irradiated.
- The plant material used complies with the requirements of Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) as derived from the Nagoya Protocol and its corresponding national legislations.
- EU Reach
- The product, i.e. the substance, conforms to the Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006,since the substance is naturally occurring.
- China Reach
- The product, i.e. the substance, conforms to the legislation of China Reach, since the substance is naturally occurring.
- CHINA INCI
- There is currently no China INCI name for Phytelephas Aequatorialis Seed Powder available.
- The product conforms to Halal requirements.